Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    379 Movies

    9.5
    9.5

    Ben-Hur GGPGGG

    3h32m • Action drama • Charlton Heston & Jack Hawkins

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews333432

    11 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Charlton Heston

    Best Supporting Actor: Hugh Griffith

    Best Director: William Wyler

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    10

    The Diary of Anne Frank

    2h51m • Dramatic thriller • Millie Perkins & Joseph Schildkraut

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress: Shelley Winters

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor: Ed Wynn

    Best Director: George Stevens

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Room at the Top

    1h55m • Romantic drama • Simone Signoret & Laurence Harvey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Oscars

    Best Actress: Simone Signoret

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Laurence Harvey

    Best Supporting Actress: Hermione Baddeley

    Best Director: Jack Clayton

    9.2

    Some Like It Hot PGGPGPG14APG14A

    1h59m • Romantic comedy-drama • Marilyn Monroe & Tony Curtis

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews20

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor: Jack Lemmon

    Best Director: Billy Wilder

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    8.0

    Pillow Talk

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Rock Hudson & Doris Day

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress: Doris Day

    Best Supporting Actress: Thelma Ritter

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Porgy and Bess

    2h18m • Musical romantic drama • Sidney Poitier & Dorothy Dandridge

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Music in a Musical

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    A Hole In The Head GPGG

    2h00m • Comedy • Frank Sinatra & Edward G. Robinson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "High Hopes"

    8.0

    Black Orpheus PG(Portuguese title "Orfeu Negro")

    1h40m • Drama • Breno Mello & Marpessa Dawn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    Serengeti (German title "Serengeti darf nicht sterben")

    1h25m • Documentary by Bernhard Grzimek

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    9.0

    The Nun's Story

    2h29m • Drama • Audrey Hepburn & Peter Finch

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress: Audrey Hepburn

    Best Director: Fred Zinnemann

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    Anatomy of a Murder

    2h40m • Drama • James Stewart & Lee Remick

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: James Stewart

    Best Supporting Actor: George C. Scott

    Best Supporting Actor: Arthur O'Connell

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    6.0

    The Five Pennies

    1h57m • Musical biography • Danny Kaye & Barbara Bel Geddes

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "The Five Pennies"

    Best Costume Design

    9.5
    9.3
    9.4

    North by Northwest GGPGPGGPGG

    2h16m • Thriller • Cary Grant & Eva Marie Saint

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1514

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    8.0

    The Young Philadelphians G

    2h16m • Drama • Paul Newman & Barbara Rush

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Robert Vaughn

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    6.0

    Suddenly, Last Summer

    1h54m • Horror • Elizabeth Taylor & Katharine Hepburn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn

    Best Actress: Elizabeth Taylor

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    The Big Fisherman G

    3h00m • History-based drama • Howard Keel & Susan Kohner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Career

    1h45m • Drama • Dean Martin & Anthony Franciosa

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Journey to the Center of the Earth

    2h12m • Fantasy adventure • Pat Boone & James Mason

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    8.0

    Imitation of Life G

    2h05m • Romantic drama • Lana Turner & John Gavin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Susan Kohner

    Best Supporting Actress: Juanita Moore

    8.0

    On the Beach

    2h14m • Science-fiction • Gregory Peck & Ava Gardner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    5.0

    The Best of Everything

    2h01m • Romantic drama • Hope Lange & Stephen Boyd

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Song "The Best of Everything"

    Best Costume Design

    The Last Angry Man

    1h40m • Drama • Paul Muni & David Wayne

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor: Paul Muni

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    10

    Wild Strawberries G(Swedish, Latin title "Smultronstället")

    1h30m • Drama • Victor Sjöström & Bibi Andersson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    9.0

    Libel

    1h40m • Drama • Dirk Bogarde & Olivia de Havilland

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.4

    Les Quatre Cents Coups GPG(French/Eng.sub.)

    1h39m • Criminal drama • Jean-Pierre Léaud & Claire Maurier

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.5

    Sleeping Beauty G

    1h15m • Animation • Mary Costa & Bill Shirley

    showtimes
    infotrailers0reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    6.0

    Operation Petticoat

    2h04m • Romantic comedy • Cary Grant & Tony Curtis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.0

    The Hanging Tree PG

    1h47m • Western • Gary Cooper & Maria Schell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Hanging Tree"

    6.0

    The Gazebo

    1h40m • Thriller • Glenn Ford & Debbie Reynolds

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Li'l Abner

    1h54m • Musical family comedy • Peter Palmer & Leslie Parrish

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Say One for Me

    2h00m • Musical romantic comedy • Bing Crosby & Debbie Reynolds

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    The Race for Space

    55m • Documentary by David L. Wolper

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Great War (Italian, German title "La Grande guerra")

    2h17m • War drama • Alberto Sordi & Vittorio Gassman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Young Land

    1h29m • Western • Patrick Wayne & Yvonne Craig

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Strange Are the Ways of Love"

    The Bridge (German, English title "Die Brücke")

    1h43m • War drama • Folker Bohnet & Fritz Wepper

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Village by the River (Dutch title "Dorp aan de rivier")

    1h32m • Drama • Max Croiset & Mary Dresselhuys

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Boy of Two Worlds G(Danish title "Paw")

    1h33m • Drama • Edvin Adolphson & Jimmy Sterman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®