Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    6416 Movies

    6.0

    The Lost Weekend PG

    1h41m • Drama • Ray Milland & Jane Wyman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Ray Milland

    Best Director: Billy Wilder

    Best Screenplay

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    7.0

    National Velvet G

    2h03m • Drama • Mickey Rooney & Donald Crisp

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Revere

    Best Film Editing

    3 Nominations

    Best Director: Clarence Brown

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    10

    The Bells of St. Mary's

    2h06m • Drama • Bing Crosby & Ingrid Bergman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Bing Crosby

    Best Actress: Ingrid Bergman

    Best Director: Leo McCarey

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Aren't You Glad You're You"

    9.0

    Mildred Pierce

    1h51m • Film noir • Joan Crawford & Jack Carson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress: Joan Crawford

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress: Ann Blyth

    Best Supporting Actress: Eve Arden

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    8.0

    Spellbound G

    1h51m • Psychological drama • Ingrid Bergman & Gregory Peck

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Music

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor: Michael Chekhov

    Best Director: Alfred Hitchcock

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Visual Effects

    6.0

    Anchors Aweigh

    2h23m • Musical romantic comedy • Frank Sinatra & Kathryn Grayson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Music in a Musical

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Gene Kelly

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Song "I Fall in Love Too Easily"

    9.0

    Leave Her To Heaven

    1h50m • Dramatic thriller • Gene Tierney & Cornel Wilde

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Cinematography

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress: Gene Tierney

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Wonder Man

    1h38m • Musical fantasy comedy • Danny Kaye & Virginia Mayo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "So in Love"

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.3

    The Picture of Dorian Gray

    1h50m • Horror • George Sanders & Hurd Hatfield

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Angela Lansbury

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    9.0

    A Tree Grows in Brooklyn PG

    2h08m • Drama • Dorothy McGuire & Joan Blondell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor: James Dunn

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    7.0

    State Fair

    1h40m • Romance • Jeanne Crain & Dana Andrews

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "It Might as Well Be Spring"

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    6.0

    Blood on the Sun

    1h38m • Psychological drama • James Cagney & Sylvia Sidney

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    5.0

    Frenchman's Creek

    1h50m • Romantic drama • Joan Fontaine & Arturo de Córdova

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design

    The House on 92nd Street

    1h28m • Film noir • William Eythe & Lloyd Nolan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Story

    Marie-Louise (German)

    1h43m • Drama • Josiane Hegg & Heinrich Gretler

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    The True Glory

    1h27m • War documentary by Garson Kanin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    A Song to Remember

    1h53m • Musical drama • Paul Muni & Merle Oberon

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    6 Nominations

    Best Actor: Cornel Wilde

    Best Original Story

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.0

    Love Letters PG-13

    1h41m • Romantic drama • Jennifer Jones & Joseph Cotten

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress: Jennifer Jones

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Love Letters"

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    8.0

    The Keys of the Kingdom

    2h17m • Drama • Gregory Peck & Thomas Mitchell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor: Gregory Peck

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Story of G.I. Joe

    1h48m • War drama • Burgess Meredith & Robert Mitchum

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Robert Mitchum

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Linda"

    8.0

    The Southerner

    1h32m • Drama • Zachary Scott & Betty Field

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Director: Jean Renoir

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Objective, Burma! GPG

    2h22m • Action/adventure • Errol Flynn & James Brown

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Story

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    9.0

    The Valley of Decision

    1h59m • Drama • Greer Garson & Gregory Peck

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress: Greer Garson

    Best Original Music

    9.0

    The Corn Is Green

    1h55m • Drama • Bette Davis & Nigel Bruce

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: John Dall

    Best Supporting Actress: Joan Lorring

    6.0

    A Thousand and One Nights

    1h33m • Fantasy adventure • Evelyn Keyes & Phil Silvers

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Visual Effects

    6.0

    Tonight and Every Night

    1h32m • Musical • Rita Hayworth & Lee Bowman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "Anywhere"

    5.0

    Rhapsody in Blue

    2h15m • Musical biography • Robert Alda & Joan Leslie

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Sound Mixing

    4.0

    They Were Expendable

    2h15m • War drama • Robert Montgomery & John Wayne

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    3.0

    The Three Caballeros G

    1h11m • Animation • Aurora Miranda & Carmen Molina

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Sound Mixing

    Flame of Barbary Coast

    1h31m • Musical western • John Wayne & Ann Dvorak

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Can't Help Singing

    1h30m • Western • Deanna Durbin & Robert Paige

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "More and More"

    Belle of the Yukon

    1h23m • Musical western • Randolph Scott & Gypsy Rose Lee

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "Sleighride in July"

    San Antonio

    1h49m • Western • Errol Flynn & Alexis Smith

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Song "Some Sunday Morning"

    Best Art Design

    A Medal for Benny

    1h17m • Drama • Dorothy Lamour & Arturo de Córdova

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: J. Carrol Naish

    Best Original Story

    Why Girls Leave Home

    1h09m • Drama • Lola Lane & Sheldon Leonard

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "The Cat and the Canary"

    8.0

    The Enchanted Cottage

    1h31m • Romantic drama • Dorothy McGuire & Robert Young

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    6.0

    The Woman in the Window

    1h39m • Film noir • Edward G. Robinson & Joan Bennett

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    4.0

    Lady on a Train

    1h34m • Dark comedy • Deanna Durbin & Ralph Bellamy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    2.0

    Captain Kidd

    1h30m • Action/adventure • Charles Laughton & Randolph Scott

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Experiment Perilous

    1h31m • Film noir • Hedy Lamarr & George Brent

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Salty O'Rourke

    1h40m • Drama • Alan Ladd & Gail Russell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Affairs of Susan

    1h50m • Comedy • Joan Fontaine & George Brent

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    G.I. Honeymoon

    1h10m • Comedy • Gale Storm & Peter Cookson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Here Come the Waves

    1h39m • Musical romantic comedy • Bing Crosby & Betty Hutton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Accentuate the Positive"

    Music for Millions

    1h57m • Musical comedy-drama • Margaret O'Brien & José Iturbi

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Spanish Main

    1h40m • Romantic drama • Paul Henreid & Maureen O'Hara

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    Guest Wife

    1h30m • Romantic comedy • Claudette Colbert & Don Ameche

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Earl Carroll Vanities

    Musical romance • Dennis O'Keefe & Constance Moore

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Endlessly"

    Dillinger

    1h10m • Film noir • Edmund Lowe & Anne Jeffreys

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Man Who Walked Alone

    1h10m • Comedy-drama • Dave O'Brien & Kay Aldridge

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    3 is a Family

    1h21m • Comedy • Marjorie Reynolds & Charles Ruggles

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Brewster's Millions

    1h19m • Comedy • Dennis O'Keefe & Helen Walker

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Paris Underground

    1h37m • War drama • Constance Bennett & Gracie Fields

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Hitchhike to Happiness

    1h14m • Musical • Al Pearce & Dale Evans

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Sing Your Way Home

    1h12m • Musical • Jack Haley & Marcy McGuire

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "I'll Buy That Dream"

    The Unseen

    1h20m • Dramatic thriller • Joel McCrea & Gail Russell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    What Next, Corporal Hargrove?

    1h35m • Comedy • Robert Walker & Keenan Wynn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    This Love of Ours

    1h30m • Drama • Merle Oberon & Charles Korvin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Incendiary Blonde

    1h53m • Musical romance • Betty Hutton & Arturo de Córdova

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Captain Eddie

    1h47m • Drama • Fred MacMurray & Lynn Bari

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Pride of the Marines

    2h00m • War drama • John Garfield & Eleanor Parker

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    Sunbonnet Sue

    1h29m • Musical comedy • Gale Storm & Phil Regan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Guest in the House

    2h01m • Film noir • Anne Baxter & Ralph Bellamy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    The Last Bomb

    War documentary by Frank Lloyd

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®