Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4012 Movies

    9.2

    On the Waterfront PG-1313+PGPGPGPG14A

    1h48m • Criminal drama • Marlon Brando & Karl Malden

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews9

    8 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Marlon Brando

    Best Supporting Actress: Eva Marie Saint

    Best Director: Elia Kazan

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Rod Steiger

    Best Supporting Actor: Karl Malden

    Best Supporting Actor: Lee J. Cobb

    Best Original Music

    8.0

    The Country Girl G

    1h44m • Musical drama • Bing Crosby & Grace Kelly

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Actress: Grace Kelly

    Best Screenplay

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Bing Crosby

    Best Director: George Seaton

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    7.7

    20,000 Leagues Under the Sea PG

    2h07m • Fantasy adventure • Kirk Douglas & James Mason

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    2 Oscars

    Best Art Design

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    7.0

    Three Coins in the Fountain

    1h42m • Romantic drama • Clifton Webb & Dorothy McGuire

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Song "Three Coins in the Fountain"

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    8.2
    8.3

    Sabrina GPGPGPGGG

    1h53m • Romantic comedy-drama • Humphrey Bogart & Audrey Hepburn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews87

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    5 Nominations

    Best Actress: Audrey Hepburn

    Best Director: Billy Wilder

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    7.0

    The High and the Mighty

    2h27m • Action thriller • John Wayne & Claire Trevor

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Music

    5 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Jan Sterling

    Best Supporting Actress: Claire Trevor

    Best Director: William A. Wellman

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "The High and the Mighty"

    10

    Seven Brides for Seven Brothers G

    1h42m • Musical western • Jane Powell & Howard Keel

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Music in a Musical

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    5.0

    The Glenn Miller Story

    1h55m • Musical biography • James Stewart & June Allyson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    2 Nominations

    Best Screenplay

    Best Music in a Musical

    9.0

    Broken Lance

    1h36m • Western • Spencer Tracy & Robert Wagner

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Story

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress: Katy Jurado

    6.0

    The Barefoot Contessa

    2h08m • Romantic drama • Humphrey Bogart & Ava Gardner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor: Edmond O'Brien

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    Gate of Hell (Japanese title "Jigokumon")

    1h26m • Romantic drama • Kazuo Hasegawa & Machiko Kyô

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    The Vanishing Prairie

    1h11m • Documentary by James Algar

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    7.0

    The Caine Mutiny PG

    2h04m • War drama • Humphrey Bogart & José Ferrer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart

    Best Supporting Actor: Tom Tully

    Best Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    A Star Is Born PGGG

    2h56m • Musical romantic drama • Judy Garland & James Mason

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    6 Nominations

    Best Actor: James Mason

    Best Actress: Judy Garland

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "The Man that Got Away"

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    9.7

    Rear Window PGGPGPGGPGG

    1h52m • Thriller • James Stewart & Grace Kelly

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews11

    4 Nominations

    Best Director: Alfred Hitchcock

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Executive Suite

    1h44m • Drama • William Holden & June Allyson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Nina Foch

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    6.0

    There's No Business Like Show Business

    1h57m • Romantic drama • Ethel Merman & Donald O'Connor

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Story

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Costume Design

    4.0

    Brigadoon G

    1h48m • Romance • Gene Kelly & Van Johnson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    Carmen Jones

    1h45m • Musical romantic drama • Harry Belafonte & Dorothy Dandridge

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress: Dorothy Dandridge

    Best Music in a Musical

    4.0

    Susan Slept Here

    1h38m • Comedy-drama • Dick Powell & Debbie Reynolds

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Song "Hold My Hand"

    Best Sound Mixing

    4.0

    Désirée

    1h50m • Romantic drama • Marlon Brando & Jean Simmons

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    1.0

    The Silver Chalice

    2h22m • Romantic drama • Virginia Mayo & Pier Angeli

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Genevieve

    1h26m • Comedy • Dinah Sheridan & John Gregson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    8.3

    White Christmas PGGPGPGGGG

    2h00m • Musical romantic comedy • Bing Crosby & Danny Kaye

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews13

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep"

    8.0

    Magnificent Obsession

    1h48m • Drama • Jane Wyman & Rock Hudson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Jane Wyman

    7.0

    Madame de... (French/Eng.sub.)

    1h45m • Drama • Charles Boyer & Danielle Darrieux

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    7.0

    It Should Happen to You

    1h26m • Romantic comedy • Judy Holliday & Peter Lawford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    6.3

    Them!

    1h34m • Sci-fi horror • James Whitmore & Edmund Gwenn

    showtimes
    infotrailers2reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    6.0

    Knock on Wood

    1h43m • Comedy • Danny Kaye & Mai Zetterling

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    6.0

    Night People

    1h33m • Thriller • Gregory Peck & Broderick Crawford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    6.0

    The Egyptian

    2h19m • History-based drama • Jean Simmons & Victor Mature

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    5.0

    Terminal Station

    1h30m • Romantic drama • Jennifer Jones & Montgomery Clift

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Rogue Cop

    1h32m • Film noir • Robert Taylor & Janet Leigh

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Bread, Love and Dreams GPGG(Italian title "Pane, amore e fantasia")

    1h30m • Romantic comedy • Vittorio De Sica & Gina Lollobrigida

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Jeux interdits (French/Eng.sub.)

    1h26m • War drama • Georges Poujouly & Brigitte Fossey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Hell and High Water

    1h43m • Action thriller • Richard Widmark & Bella Darvi

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    The Stratford Adventure

    40m • Documentary by Morten Parker

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe

    1h30m • Adventure drama • Dan O'Herlihy & Jaime Fernández

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor: Dan O'Herlihy

    Red Garters

    1h31m • Musical western • Rosemary Clooney & Jack Carson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    Le Plaisir (French/Eng.sub.)

    1h37m • Comedy-drama • Claude Dauphin & Gaby Morlay

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®