Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3611 Movies

    9.3
    9.0

    In the Heat of the Night

    1h49m • Criminal drama • Sidney Poitier & Rod Steiger

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews32

    5 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Rod Steiger

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    2 Nominations

    Best Director: Norman Jewison

    Best Sound Effects

    6.0

    Camelot

    2h55m • Fantasy drama • Richard Harris & Vanessa Redgrave

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.8

    Bonnie and Clyde R13+14A14APG14A14A

    1h52m • Romantic drama • Warren Beatty & Faye Dunaway

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews9

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress: Estelle Parsons

    Best Cinematography

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Warren Beatty

    Best Actress: Faye Dunaway

    Best Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman

    Best Supporting Actor: Michael J. Pollard

    Best Director: Arthur Penn

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Costume Design

    5.0

    Guess Who's Coming to Dinner PG

    1h48m • Drama • Spencer Tracy & Sidney Poitier

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn

    Best Original Screenplay

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Spencer Tracy

    Best Supporting Actor: Cecil Kellaway

    Best Supporting Actress: Beah Richards

    Best Director: Stanley Kramer

    Best Film Editing

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    4.7

    Doctor Dolittle GGGGGGG

    2h32m • Family comedy • Rex Harrison & Samantha Eggar

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Song "Talk to the Animals"

    Best Visual Effects

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.6

    The Graduate PGG14A14A18A14A14A

    1h45m • Romantic drama • Anne Bancroft & Dustin Hoffman

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews34

    1 Oscar

    Best Director: Mike Nichols

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Dustin Hoffman

    Best Actress: Anne Bancroft

    Best Supporting Actress: Katharine Ross

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    7.0

    Thoroughly Modern Millie G

    2h18m • Musical comedy • Julie Andrews & James Fox

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Music

    6 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Carol Channing

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Original Song "Thoroughly Modern Millie"

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.3

    Cool Hand Luke

    2h06m • Drama • Paul Newman & George Kennedy

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor: George Kennedy

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor: Paul Newman

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    6.7

    The Dirty Dozen G

    2h25m • Action comedy • Lee Marvin & Ernest Borgnine

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: John Cassavetes

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    La Section Anderson (French/Eng.sub.)

    1h05m • War documentary by Pierre Schoendoerffer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Closely Watched Trains (Czech title "Ostre sledované vlaky")

    1h33m • War drama • Václav Neckár & Josef Somr

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.0

    In Cold Blood R

    2h14m • Criminal drama • Robert Blake & Scott Wilson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Director: Richard Brooks

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    6.0

    The Taming of the Shrew

    2h02m • Romantic comedy • Elizabeth Taylor & Richard Burton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    8.5

    Wait Until Dark 14A

    1h48m • Dramatic thriller • Audrey Hepburn & Alan Arkin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Audrey Hepburn

    8.0

    Barefoot in the Park G

    1h46m • Romantic comedy • Robert Redford & Jane Fonda

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress: Mildred Natwick

    8.0

    Far From the Madding Crowd PG

    2h48m • Romantic drama • Julie Christie & Terence Stamp

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    7.5

    Two for the Road

    1h51m • Romantic comedy • Audrey Hepburn & Albert Finney

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    The Happiest Millionaire

    2h21m • Musical family comedy • Fred MacMurray & Greer Garson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    6.3
    6.4

    The Jungle Book PG

    1h18m • Animation • Phil Harris & Sebastian Cabot

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews98

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Bare Necessities"

    6.0

    Casino Royale

    2h11m • Action comedy • Peter Sellers & Ursula Andress

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Look of Love"

    6.0

    Beach Red GR

    1h45m • War drama • Cornel Wilde & Rip Torn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    5.0

    Ulysses

    2h12m • Drama • Milo O'Shea & Barbara Jefford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    2.0

    Valley of the Dolls PG-13

    2h03m • Musical drama • Barbara Parkins & Patty Duke

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Music

    Tobruk

    1h47m • War drama • Rock Hudson & George Peppard

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Bewitched Love (Spanish title "El amor brujo")

    1h43m • Drama • Antonio Gades & La Polaca

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Festival

    1h35m • Musical documentary by Murray Lerner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Portrait of Chieko (Japanese title "Chieko-sho")

    2h05m • Drama • Shima Iwashita & Tetsurô Tanba

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    A Time for Burning

    58m • Documentary by Barbara Connell & William C. Jersey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Vivre pour vivre (French/Eng.sub.)

    2h10m • Drama • Yves Montand & Annie Girardot

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    La Guerre est finie (French/Eng.sub.)

    2h01m • Drama • Yves Montand & Ingrid Thulin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    A King's Story

    1h42m • Biography documentary by Harry Booth

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Divorce American Style

    1h49m • Comedy • Dick Van Dyke & Debbie Reynolds

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Banning

    1h42m • Romantic drama • Robert Wagner & Anjanette Comer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Eyes of Love"

    Harvest

    Documentary

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Whisperers

    1h45m • Dramatic thriller • Edith Evans & Nanette Newman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Edith Evans

    I Even Met Happy Gypsies (Serbian title "Skupljaci perja")

    1h34m • Drama • Bekim Fehmiu & Olivera Vuco

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®